Tuesday, April 3, 2012
[…] The regulation would define the term “Knowing or Knowingly” used in the Open Meeting Law. A public body that “knowingly” violates the Open Meeting Law is subject to a $1,000 fine per violation.
A public hearing on the proposed regulation is scheduled for Thursday, January 19, 2012 from 3 to 5 p.m. at One Ashburton Place, 21st Floor, Boston.
An “intentional violation” of the Open Meeting Law, as defined under G.L. c. 30A, § 18, is “an act or omission by a public body or a member thereof, in knowing violation of the open meeting law.”